McBryde v. Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct & Disability Orders of the Judicial Conference of the United States
[…] Thus Judge McBryde’s objection reduces to arguments as to the exact reach of these provisions. Treating such a claim as involving a deficiency that would strip the defendants’ acts of the character of “orders” for purposes of § 372(c)(10) would obliterate the section altogether.

Judge McBryde’s statutory merits-relatedness claim also falls short. The Act itself is permissive when it comes to the investigation of claims that are related to the merits. The chief judge, under § 372(c)(3) “may” dismiss a complaint if he finds the complaint is “directly related to the merits of a decision or a procedural ruling.” A finding of merits relation does not prohibit the chief judge from appointing a special committee and therefore does not undermine the validity of the action of the Special Committee or the Judicial Council for the purposes of § 372(c)(10).