Davis v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 800(a). The December 4, 1998 order imposing a $20,000 workers’ compensation lien on Davis’s third-party recovery is vacated, and the case is remanded to the district court for a recalculation of the dollar amount of the lien.

Defendant-appellee Liberty Mutual to bear the costs of this appeal.

. Since the time of the events in question, section 800(a) has been amended to raise the minimum coverage requirements to "$25,-000.00 for one person and $50,000.00 for two or more persons killed or injured.”

. Davis makes a colorable argument that his litigation costs from the present action, to the *128extent these costs relate to his suit against Schwan’s and Liberty Mutual in its capacity as Schwan's business automobile insurer, should also be offset against the $20,000 recovered from Finnell.