Davis v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] On appeal, Davis argues, among other things, that the district court erred in (1) denying him a declaratory judgment against enforcement of the co-employee exclusion, and (2) awarding Liberty Mutual the $20,000 workers’ compensation lien. We consider both arguments in turn below.

With respect to his challenge to the validity of the co-employee exclusion, Davis contends that the exclusion violates section 800(a), which, for the period in question, provided in pertinent part:

No owner or operator of a motor vehicle required to be licensed shall operate or permit the operation of the vehicle upon the highways of the state without having in effect an automobile liability policy or bond in the amounts of at least $20,000.00 for one person and $40,000.00 for two or more persons killed or injured ....

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 800(a).1

After a thorough application of the rules of statutory construction as followed by the Supreme Court of Vermont, the district court concluded that the co-employee exclusion did not contravene section 800(a).