National Electrical Manufacturers Ass'n v. Sorrell
[…] Regan, supra, at 1881. Such policy considerations appropriately rest with Congress, not the federal courts.

We therefore find persuasive the fact that Congress’s principal effort to rationalize waste management-the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act-expressly leaves individual states with flexibility to adopt regulations more stringent than those imposed by the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 6929 (“Nothing in this [statute] shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements ... which are more stringent than those imposed by [the federal program].”). We have held that a federal statute’s authorization of supplementary state regulation “confers upon [the state regulations], if not a shield, at least a sturdy buffer against [a] Commerce Clause [challenge].” Grocery Mfrs. of Am. v.