Mikes v. Straus
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 894 F.2d 829, 831 (6th Cir.1990) (noting that the Health Care Financing Administration, when determining whether *699a procedure is “reasonable and necessary,” considers the procedure’s safety, effectiveness, and acceptance by medical community)-

Moreover, the section of the Medicare statute setting forth conditions of participation has separate provisions governing the medical necessity of a given procedure and its quality. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1320c—5(a)(1) (1994) (practitioner shall assure that the service “will be provided economically and only when, and to the extent, medically necessary”), with id. § 1320c-5(a)(2) (1994) (practitioner shall assure that the service “will be of a quality which meets professionally recognized standards of health care”). This statutory design supports the conclusion that the medical necessity for a procedure and its quality are distinct considerations.