Gutierrez v. Pangelinan
[…] If he approves it, he shall sign it, but if not he shall, except as hereinafter provided, return it, with his objections, to the legislature within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him. If he does not return it within such period, it shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the legislature by adjournment prevents its return, in which case it shall be a law if signed by the Governor within thirty days after it shall have been presented to him; otherwise it shall not be a law.

(emphasis added). When the Governor returns a veto message, § 1423i provides a procedure whereby the legislature can override the veto: “the legislature shall enter his objections at large on its journal and, upon motion of a member of the legislature, proceed to reconsider the bill. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of all the members of the legislature pass the bill, it shall be a law.”

Thus, when the Guam Legislature presents a bill to the Governor, ordinarily inaction by the Governor results in the bill becoming a law. 48 U.S.C. § 1423L If, however, the Legislature “by adjournment prevents [a bill’s] return,” the Governor’s inaction is treated as a pocket veto. Id.