Opinion by Judge PAEZ; Concurring Opinion by Judge SNEED
[…] The Act requires a federal agency to prepare a detailed EIS for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). “Significance” is a function of the context and the “intensity” of the action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27.7 As part of an agency’s determination of the intensity of the impact, numerous factors should be considered, including the “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to ... prime farmlands, wetlands, ... or ecologically critical areas.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(3). The agency should also consider “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(7). The regulation adds that an action is “significant” if “it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.” Id. (emphasis added).
Title 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) is “one of the ‘action-forcing’ provisions intended as a directive to ‘all agencies to assure consideration of the environmental impact of their actions in decisionmaking.’ ” Kleppe v.