Opinion by Judge PAEZ; Concurring Opinion by Judge SNEED
[…] Early in the implementation process, the agencies indicated that they *1078would attempt a broad analysis, taking into account those Settlement Act directives aimed at water usage. Ultimately, however, they rejected this approach. The Service offers several arguments in support of its course of action.
The Service contends that it did not prepare a programmatic EIS because it had no obligation under NEPA to do so. None of the actions contemplated under sections 205, 207, and 209 of the Act had ripened into “proposals.” As Plaintiffs respond, however, the regulations do not require a final proposal. Rather, under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.23, a proposal “exists at that stage in the development of an action when an agency subject to the Act has a goal and is actively preparing to make a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal” so that “the effects can be meaningfully evaluated.” (Emphasis added.) “Reasonable forecasting and speculation is thus implicit in NEPA....” City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661, 676 (9th Cir.1975).