Harper v. United States Seafoods LP
[…] Pub.L. 103-206 § 403.

The statute now provides:

The agreement required by section 10302 of this title shall be signed—
(1) first by the master and dated at that time, after which each seaman shall sign; and
(2) in the presence of the master or individual in charge.

46 U.S.C. § 10305. Given its history, this provision is best understood as an elaboration of the manner in which the agreement is to be signed, not the addition of a signature requirement to a provision that otherwise would not require it.

U.S. Seafoods’ argument with respect to § 10502 is similarly unavailing. Section 10502, which protects seamen on coastwise voyages, mandates: “The owner, charterer, managing operator, master, or individual in charge shall make a shipping agreement in writing with each seaman before the seaman commences employment.” 46 U.S.C. § 10502(a). It goes on to state, in the same section, that “[e]ach shipping agreement must be signed by the master or individual in charge or a representative of the owner, charterer, or managing operator, and by each seaman employed.” 46 U.S.C. § 10502(d). This section is best understood as a clarification of the disjunctive list in § 10502(a), allowing any one of the listed parties to sign. Section 10601, in contrast, requires both the master’s and “also” the owner’s signature.