EPA has filed a number of mot
[…] Moreover, on three separate occasions, TVA conducted litigation over the objections of the Attorney General, and in all three cases the courts found that TVA had independent litigating authority under the TVA Act. See Dean v. Herrington, 668 F.Supp. 646 (E.D.Tenn.1987); Cooper v. TVA 723 F.2d 1560 (Fed.Cir.1983); Algernon Blair Indus. Contractors, Inc. v. TVA 540 F.Supp. 551 (M.DAJa.1982). In Alger-non Blair, the Attorney General moved to strike the appearance of TVA’s attorneys and to substitute attorneys from the Department of Justice. As in the present *1192case, DOJ pointed to 28 U.S.C. § 519, which provides that “except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party....” 540 F.Supp. at 552 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 519). The court nonetheless clearly rejected DOJ’s position: