delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] On this issue, defendant contends that material impairment of access is a proper element to be taken into consideration by a jury in computing damage to the remainder of property taken in condemnation or eminent domain proceedings. Authorities cited include Chapter 24, § 11-91-1, Ill Rev Stats 1963, to the effect that “when property is damaged by the vacation or closing of any street or alley, the damage shall be ascertained and paid as provided by law.” Barnard v. City of Chicago, 270 Ill 27, 110 NE 412 (1915), where the court stated (p 30):