Spears v. Stewart
[…] In 2000, Arizona amended Rule 32.4 and removed the 15-day appointment requirement. As it is currently written, Rule 32.4(c) states:

(1) Capital Cases. Upon the filing of the notice by the clerk of the Supreme Court in a capital case, the Supreme Court, or if authorized by the Supreme Court, the presiding judge of the county from which the case originated, shall appoint counsel for the defendant pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4041 and Rule 6.8 if the defendant is determined to be indigent ...

Neither § 13-4041 nor Rule 6.8 requires that counsel be appointed within any particular time period. Rather, § 13-4041 requires only that counsel be appointed "[a]fter the supreme court has affirmed a defendant's conviction and sentence in a capital case.” § 13-4041(B). Rule 6.8 refers to competency standards and not to the timing of counsel's appointment. Therefore, Arizona’s present statutory scheme does not ensure the timely appointment of counsel and is indisputably insufficient to permit the state to opt-in to Chapter 154.