Community Television Systems, Inc. v. Caruso
[…] Section 553 provides a statutory damages range for personal use of cable de-scramblers of $250 to $10,000, and states that the judge "may” award reasonable attorney’s fees. Section 605 provides a statutory damages range for interception for personal use of $1,000 to $10,000, and requires the judge to award reasonable attorney's fees. Section 605 is therefore viewed as "more severe” than section 553.

It is worth noting, however, that section 605 is not inherently more severe than section 553. Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) permits the court, in its discretion, to impose enhanced damages when it finds that "the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of . .. *435private financial gain ... by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a) of this section.” Section 605(d)(5), however, prohibits the judge from applying 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) to individuals violating the act for their private use.