Community Television Systems, Inc. v. Caruso
[…] Discussion

I. The Applicable Statutory Provision

The appellants contend that Judge Thompson erred in holding them liable under 47 U.S.C. § 605. They assert that the applicable statutory provision is 47 U.S.C. § 553. Section 605(a) provides:

No person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.

Section 553(a)(1) provides:

No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.

The appellants contend that because section 605 concerns “radio communication” and section 553 more specifically concerns “cable system[s],” the latter provision, with its arguably more lenient consequences for violators,5 should apply.