Tarnow v. Hershey
[…] Specifically, they argue that the Director, in ordering an assessment in the course of liquidation proceedings under section 207 of the Code, is bound by the one year notice requirements announced in section 60.

The sections of the Illinois Insurance Code dealing with assessments by the Director of Insurance, as liquidator, are found in the following statutory provisions:

Section 60 (c 73, § 672, Ill Rev Stats 1963) “Procedure when insufficient assets are possessed by company—
“(1) Whenever the Director shall find that the admitted assets of a company subject to the provisions of this article are less than the aggregate of (a) its liabilities and (b) the minimum surplus required to be maintained by section 43, he shall notify the company in writing of the amount of such deficit and require that such deficit shall be made good within such period, which shall not be less than thirty nor more than ninety days, as he may designate. The Director shall have power by service of written notice to require the company to discontinue the issuance of new policies while such deficit exists. If the contracts issued by the company contain a provision for a contingent liability the Director shall order 'the board of directors or trustees of the company to levy an assessment for the purpose of supplying such deficiency, against each member in accordance with the terms of his policy and only on account of losses and expenses incurred while his policy was in force. If the Director finds that the company will make good the deficit or a part thereof from sources other than an assessment, he may permit a reduction in the amount of the assessment to the extent of the sums to be obtained. No member shall be liable for am> assessment unless notified of the company’s claim therefor within one year after the termination of the policy whether by expiration, cancellation or otherwise. (Emphasis ours.)