Tarnow v. Hershey
[…] The above section 60 was amended in 1965 by the addition of the following language to the end of the paragraph (1):

“Nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of any liquidator, conservator or rehabilitator acting under the provisions of Article XIII or XIII% of this Act.”
Section 83 (c 73, § 695, Ill Rev Stats 1963) “Procedure when insufficient assets are possessed by reciprocal—
“(1) Whenever the Director shall find that the admitted assets in excess of all liabilities of a reciprocal are less than the amount required by section 66(2), the Director shall proceed in the manner set forth as provided in section 60 applicable to mutual companies and the reciprocal, its attorney-in-fact or any officers thereof, shall be subject to the same requirements and penalties in said section provided.
“ (2) The attorney-in-fact of any such reciprocal may repair such deficiency within the period designated by the Director, by advancing the amount or any part thereof, at an interest rate not exceeding seven percentum per annum.