Opinion by Judge W. FLETCHER; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge GRABER.
[…] Clough, 915 F.2d 1308, 1312 (9th Cir.1990).”).
Similarly, NEPA regulations contain only a brief description of the requirements for an EA, and do not specifically mention cumulative impact analysis. They state that an EA must:
(1) Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact; (2) Aid an agency’s compliance with the Act when no environmental impact statement is necessary; (3) Facilitate preparation of a statement when one is necessary.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). An EA “[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E) [of NEPA], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” Id. § 1508.9(b).
We have held that an EA may be deficient if it fails to include a cumulative impact analysis or to tier to an EIS that has conducted such an analysis. See Hall v.