Taylor v. Sawyer
[…] The district court denied Taylor’s requests, clarifying:

[Pjetitioner construes my statement that “[wjith the imposition of this sentence, the defendant is now in federal custody” to be a pronouncement that petitioner’s federal sentence commenced on May 10, 1993, despite his presence in state custody. However, in light of 18 U.S.C. § 3585 (providing that a federal sentence “commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives ... at, the official detention facility at which the *1147sentence is to be served”), a statement that petitioner’s federal sentence commenced upon its entry is mere surplus-age.

Taylor appealed this ruling. In a published opinion, Taylor v.