Beeler v. Jewell (In re Stanton)
[…] Many close corporations, such as small manufacturers and professional practices, secure debt with shareholders’ property as well as corporate property. Shareholders sometimes go bankrupt while the corporation continues as a financially healthy business.

Section 362(a)(4) does not apply. That subsection stays any “act to create, perfect or enforce any lien against property of the estate.”6 A loan of money to a debtor not in bankruptcy does none of those things, as the Bankruptcy Appeals Panel majority stressed.7 A business relationship of stock ownership does not ipso facto extend the automatic stay to nonbankrupts.