Beeler v. Jewell (In re Stanton)
[…] The BAP remanded, advising the bankruptcy court to address not only the §§ 502 and 506 argu-*894merits but also “other claims that remain unresolved.”19 Despite Jewell’s argument to the contrary, because the bankruptcy court did not make these determinations in the first instance, the remand was not erroneous.

AFFIRMED.

. Beeler v. Stanton (In re Stanton), 239 B.R. 222, 235 (Bankr.E.D.Wash.1999) ("Stanton I").

. Stanton II, 248 B.R. at 831.

.Paulman v. Gateway Venture Partners III, L.P. (In re Filtercorp, Inc.), 163 F.3d 570, 578 (9th Cir.1998).

. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) (1994).

. 11 U.S.C. § 362(h) (1994) ("An individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages.”); 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (1994) ("The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.”); see also Computer Communications, Inc. v.Codex Corp.