RONALD M. GOULD, Circuit Judge joined as to Parts I, II, III, IVA, IVB, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX and filed a dissenting opinion as to Part IVC.
[…] Plaintiffs argued that an award of double damages pursuant to RCW § 49.52.070 was justified pursuant to RCW § 49.52.050(2), which provides in relevant part that:
Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
Hs Hí H< H* H*
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract;
Hi Hi ❖ Hi * ❖
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
In short, the Plaintiffs argue that because the jury found that the Defendant willfully and intentionally violated federal and state anti-discrimination statutes, RCW § 49.52.050(2) was violated as a matter of law, entitling Plaintiffs double damages under RCW § 49.52 .070.