RONALD M. GOULD, Circuit Judge joined as to Parts I, II, III, IVA, IVB, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX and filed a dissenting opinion as to Part IVC.
[…] Kelco Disposal Inc., 492 U.S. 257, 274, 109 S.Ct. 2909, 106 L.Ed.2d 219 (1989).
In sum, what Congress can create, Congress can define. Title VII’s damages cap does not interfere with the proper exercise of authority by the judicial branch, nor does it offend the Seventh Amendment. Because Title VII’s damages limitation passes constitutional muster, we affirm the district court’s judgment applying it.
THOMAS, Circuit Judge, in which Judge RONALD M. GOULD joined:
IX.
Double Damages Under Washington State Law
The Plaintiffs are not eligible to receive double damages under RCW § 49.52.070, which provides that:
Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee *1203who has knowingly submitted to such violations.
Plaintiffs argued that an award of double damages pursuant to RCW § 49.52.070 was justified pursuant to RCW § 49.52.050(2), which provides in relevant part that:
Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
Hs Hí H< H* H*