delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] Subsequently, on March 17, 1967, the instant complaint was tried before a judge of , the court, and the motion to dismiss was denied.
The first contention made in this court by the defendant is that the complaint was insufficient. Section 36-1, chapter 38, Ill Rev Stats 1961, provides:
Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used in the commission of an offense prohibited by Section 9-1, 10-2, 18-2, 19-1, 19-2, 20-1, 20-2 or 28-1 of this Code as heretofore or hereafter amended, . . . may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.
Section 28-1 of the above statute provides:
(a) A person commits gambling when he:
(8) Sets up or promotes any policy game or sells, offers to sell or knowingly possesses or transfers any policy ticket, or other similar device; . . .
The plaintiff argues that the complaint fails to set out the nature and elements of the offense and that it fails to set out the fact that the vehicle was used in the commission of a prohibited offense.