OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *299III. Conclusion
In sum, the District Court properly considered the treatment records and correctly concluded that the life insurance policy was void ab initio. Accordingly, we will affirm.
. As alternate holdings, the District Court also found that Decedent and the Decedent’s executors waived the privilege. Since we affirm on the standing issue, we do not reach these alternate holdings here.
. Decedent's treatment records are privileged under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944 which provides:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed ... to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
This privilege applies to the communications themselves and records of those communications, and the privilege survives the death of the patient. Com. v. Counterman, 553 Pa. 370, 719 A.2d 284, 294 (1998) (application of the privilege); Cohen v.