The Los Ange
[…] It was proper for the district court to continue to act in the case notwithstanding the intervention appeal because no stay was entered. Thus, although this appeal involves intervention decisions made at the onset of the case, our holding does not require the district court to turn back the clock or *405rescind the consent decree. Any intervention order issued on remand shall allow the affected parties to intervene as of the date of the intervention order and to be treated as intervener parties from that date forward.
AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; REMANDED.
. The statute at issue, 42 U.S.C. § 14141, provides:
(a) Unlawful conduct
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States..
(b) Civil action by Attorney General
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
. The dismissal of this action is the subject of a separate appeal before this Court.
. Southern Christian Leadership Conference of Los Angeles, ACLU of Southern California, Homeboy Industries, Asian Pacific American Legal Center and Radio Sin Fronteras.