Battle v. Seibels Bruce Insurance
[…] . By mistake, Battle originally named the North Carolina Joint Underwriting Association rather than the NCIUA as a defendant. Battle’s claims against the NCIUA concerned separate dwelling and crime policies allegedly issued by NCIUA with respect to the Property.

. Battle's claims for conversion against SCIC and Seibels Bruce sought damages for the alleged temporary conversion of the money SCIC admitted in its January 21, 1997 letter that it owed Battle with respect to the Fran Claim.

. 42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides:

[T]he Director [of FEMA] shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disal-lowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.

Id.

.The district court also stated that the twelve-month limitation period "would serve as an alternative basis for dismissing the breach of contract claim against Seibels [Bruce].” (J.A. 582 n. 3).