Roskam Baking Co. v. Lanham Machinery Co.
[…] Dominguez submitted none of those facts to aid the court in deciding whether justice required the court to grant leave to amend. The basis for Dominguez’s proposed gross negligence claim *907was completely unclear to the district court, because Dominguez presented nothing more than a bare naming of that claim. Accordingly, we can not hold that the court abused its discretion in denying Dominguez’s motion to amend the court’s judgment to allow him to file an amended complaint.

Ill

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court’s dismissal of both cases.

. MCL § 600.5839 reads in pertinent part:

(1) No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a re-suit of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement....

. Roskam argues that by relying on issue preclusion to find that the statutory prerequisites for the SOR existed, the district court effectively allowed APV to offer a collateral estop-pel affirmative defense without pleading it as required by Rule 8(c).