Robert B. Reich, Secretary, of Labor United States Department of Labor v. Local 803 United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America, Afl-Cio
[…] Absent any violation of the LMRDA in the mailing of notice, the district court erred in ordering a new election.4

10

The district court's order and judgment, as amended, is REVERSED.

*

The Honorable David F. Levi, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, sitting by designation

**

This disposition is not suitable for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except pursuant to 9th Cir. R. 36-3

1

Section 481(c) provides in relevant part: "Adequate safeguards to insure a safe election shall be provided ...."

2

Section 481(e) provides in relevant part: "Not less than fifteen days prior to the election, notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at his last known home address."

3

"The Act specifies no time interval between nominations and election.