Robert B. Reich, Secretary, of Labor United States Department of Labor v. Local 803 United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America, Afl-Cio
[…] 2

Section 481(e) provides in relevant part: "Not less than fifteen days prior to the election, notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at his last known home address."

3

"The Act specifies no time interval between nominations and election. Thus, both may be scheduled to be held at the same meeting if, during a reasonable period prior to such nomination-election meeting, every member eligible to hold office who intends to run for office is afforded the protection provided in section 401(c), including sufficient opportunity to campaign for office."

4

29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(c) provides in relevant part: "If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds ... (2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election, the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary ...." (Emphasis added.)