The trial court record shows defendant’s motion to dismiss was denied, defendant answered, the court heard testimony, entered judgment and this appeal followed.
[…] The trial court record shows defendant’s motion to dismiss was denied, defendant answered, the court heard testimony, entered judgment and this appeal followed.
Able counsel have filed comprehensive briefs covering a number of contentions, but in our view of the case, only one issue need be discussed.
Defendant contends in this court, as he did in his motion to dismiss and as a “Defense” raised in his answer, that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss the petition on the ground of plaintiff’s failure to comply with the provisions of chapter 46, § 23-20, Ill Rev Stats which provides:
“The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest.”
in that no notice was given James Richey, Town Clerk at the time the petition was filed.
Plaintiff contends that section 23-20 must be construed in the light of the provisions of chapter 46, § 17-20, which inter alia provides: