The lease provides that the lessee shall have exclusive su
[…] Ardapple was not denied reciprocity privileges as stated; Ardapple was merely told that its vehicles could be qualified only upon Allied’s application as the carrier and lessee in full control while those vehicles were in Illinois.”
An examination of the Motor Vehicle Act reveals that the above argument fails to disclose that there are two kinds of reciprocity provided, and that Ardapple was denied the residence reciprocity which would enable it to have the vehicles operated by its lessee without registration and payment of fees. (Chapter 95%, § 3-402, subd B, Ill Rev Stats 1967), has a number of subdivisions. Subparagraph (1) applies only to a nonresident such an Ardapple, and it provides for “operation of such vehicle within this State without registering such vehicle in, or paying any fees to this State . . . .” Subparagraph (2) applied to “any motor vehicle” regardless of the residence of the owner. Since Allied has been found to be a resident of Illinois, it cannot qualify under subparagraph (1).