Background
[…] Clare’s Food Market, Inc. (In re Coupon Clearing Service, Inc.), 113 F.3d 1091, 1098-99 (9th Cir.1997).10
V. SECO’s Opposing Contentions
SECO advances several contentions to defeat the authority of the District Court to order a pro rata distribution. None has merit.
U.C.C. claim. SECO contends that its claim should be governed by U.C.C. [Rev.] § 8-503(a) (1996), which states that “all interests ... held by the securities intermediary ... for the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities intermediary” (emphasis added). But as the District Court noted in rejecting SECO’s U.C.C. claim, U.C.C. [Rev.] § 8-503, Official Comment 1, states that in “insolvency proceedings” the applicable “insolvency law” governs.