Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DIANA GRIBBON MOTZ wrote the opinion, in which Judge TRAXLER and Judge BROADWATER joined.
[…] Federal law also governs a participating state’s distribution of any recovery on a third-party claim assigned by a Medicaid *725recipient. If a state recovers “under an assignment,” payments from third parties go first to the state up to its relevant Medicaid expenses; then to the federal government, up to its relevant Medicaid expenses (minus an incentive payment to encourage the state to collect, see 42 C.F.R. § 433.158 (2001)); and finally, if any funds remain, to the patient who assigned the claim. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(b); see also 42 C.F.R. § 433.154 (2001). A state must distribute any remainder to the individual Medicaid recipient. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(b) (requiring that after both governments cover all of their expenses, “the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual” (emphasis added)).
B.
In the 1998 settlement of the tobacco litigation, each settling state recovered a substantial amount of money from tobacco companies.