In re Lawrence William SLOMA, Debtor.
[…] future installments of compensation and the file of Lawrence
Sloma will be closed.
To satisfy the Award, Gulf Coast's insurance carrier, National
Union, paid Sloma $10,000.00 in cash and obtained a $170,000.00
annuity from Manufacturers in favor of Sloma as the annuitant,
payable in installments as set forth supra. Sloma subsequently
assigned the payments under the annuity to the Bank to obtain a
loan which the Bank would not have made absent such assignment. To
determine the validity of this assignment, we must focus on the
proper interpretation of 33 U.S.C. § 916 of the Longshore and
Harbor Workers' Act, which provides:
No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or
benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided
by this chapter, shall be valid, and such compensation and
benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from
levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for recovery
or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.
(Emphasis added).
Neither we nor counsel have found any helpful precedent to
guide us in the application of this section to the unusual facts of
this case. There can be no doubt that had the employer paid Sloma
$180,000.00 in cash, he could have used it in any way he desired.
Cf. Guidry v.