Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
[…] The Act defines “commercial air tour operation” as:
[A]ny flight, conducted for compensation or hire in a powered aircraft where a purpose of the flight is sightseeing over a national park, within lk mile outside the boundary of any national park, or over tribal lands, during which the aircraft flies—
(i). below a minimum altitude ... above ground level (except solely for purposes of takeoff or landing, or necessary for safe operation of an aircraft ...); or
(ii) less than 1 mile laterally from any geographic feature within the park (unless more than mile outside the boundary).
Id. '' § 40128(f)(4)(A). In determining whether a particular proposed flight is a commercial air tour operation, the FAA “may consider” the following factors: “(i) whether there was a holding out to the public of willingness to conduct a sightseeing flight for compensation or hire; (ii) whether a narrative that referred to areas or points of interest on the surface below the route of the flight was provided by the person offering the flight; (iii) the area of operation;, (iv) the frequency of flights conducted by the person offering the flight; (v) the route of flight; (vi) the inclusion of sightseeing flights as part of any travel arrangement package offered by the person offering the flight; (vii) whether the flight would have been canceled based on poor visibility of the surface below the route of the flight; and (viii) any other factors that the Administrator and the Director consider appropriate.” Id. § 40128(f)(4)(B). '
II.
The Jackson Hole Airport, which is managed and operated by the Jackson Hole Airport Board pursuant to a Use *878Agreement with the United States, is located in the State of Wyoming, just inside the southern border of Grand Teton National Park.