United States v. Johnson
[…] . In their brief, Reloaders seem to argue that the evidence as to the conspiracy to commit promotional money laundering count and various fraud counts was also insufficient at the close of all evidence. Given that we believe the evidence on these counts was sufficient to sustain conviction at the close of the government’s case, and that the evidence against Reloaders only increased by the close of all evidence (with the lifting of the various limiting instructions), we dismiss this argument as meritless.

. Section 2327(a) provides:

Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution to all victims of any offense for which an enhanced penalty is provided under section 2326.

Section 2326 establishes enhanced penalties for, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (mail fraud), 18 U.S.C. § 1342 (wire fraud), and conspiracy to commit such frauds, in connection with the conduct of telemarketing. See 18 U.S.C. § 2326.

. Section 2327(b)(4) provides:

(4) Order Mandatory.
(A) The issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory.
(B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—
(i) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or
(ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.

.Section § 2X1.1(b)(2) states in relevant part:

If a conspiracy, decrease by 3 levels, unless the defendant or a co-conspirator completed all the acts the conspirators believed necessary on their part for the successful completion of the substantive offense ....

. Section 3A1.1 (b) provides: