Campa v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs seek correction of their military records and back pay.

II

We reject Plaintiffs’ claims and uphold the trial court’s summary judgment. As *1365that court explained, precedent precludes Plaintiffs’ claims that the Air Force’s promotion system contravenes the statutory requirements set forth in 10 U.S.C. §§ 616(c), 617(a), as neither provision requires that a majority of board members have personal knowledge of those officers selected and recommended for promotion.

Section 616(c) provides that:

A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless— (1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and (2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.

(Emphases added.) Section 617(a), meanwhile, provides that:

(a) Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying (1) that the board has carefully considered the record of each officer whose name was furnished to it under section 615 of this title, and (2) that, in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified for promotion to meet the needs of the armed force concerned ... among those officers whose names were furnished to the selection board.

(Emphasis added.)