delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The court also stated that it was not his purpose to take the right to discipline away from the teacher but to insure the student that discipline will be “just and reasonable.”
On appeal defendant contends that the People failed to prove an element of the crime of battery and that the trial judge applied the wrong test to the evidence to determine criminal liability.
The requirements for an offense of battery in Illinois are set out in section 12 — 3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, oh. 38, par. 12 — 3):
“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”
(We are not concerned here with the aspect of physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature.)