In pertinent part, § 18B-1005 provides:
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we affirm in part and vacate in part.
I.
Giovani Carandola, Ltd. operates Christie’s Cabaret, a nude dancing establishment in Greensboro, North Carolina, which holds permits issued by the Commission to sell malt beverages, fortified wines, unfortified wine, and mixed beverages. In November 2000, an agent of the Commission visited Christie’s and observed three Car-andola employees engaging in various kinds of exotic dancing. The agent concluded that the dancers’ conduct violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 18B~1005(a) (1995) and an administrative rule promulgated pursuant to that statute.
In pertinent part, § 18B-1005 provides:
(a)Certain Conduct. — It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:
(1) Any violation of this Chapter;
(2) Any fighting or other disorderly conduct that can be prevented without undue danger to the permittee, his employees or patrons;
(3) Any violation of the controlled substances, gambling, or prostitution statutes, or any other unlawful acts;
(4) Any conduct or entertainment by any person whose private parts are exposed or who is wearing transparent clothing that reveals the private parts;
(5) Any entertainment that includes or simulates sexual intercourse or any other sexual act; or