Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Luce, Forward, Hamilton, & Scripps
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 102-^40(1), at 30 (1991), reprinted, in 1991 U.S.S.C.A.N. 694, 694-96. The Act also included a “polite bow to the popularity of alternative dispute resolution,” as governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16. Pryner v. Tractor Supply Co., 109 F.3d 354, 363 (7th Cir.1997). Specifically, § 118 of the Act provided that “[wjhere appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including ... arbitration is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.” Pub. L. No. 102-166, 105 Stat. 1071 § 118 reprinted in notes to 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (“Section 118”); Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including ... arbitration is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.”).

Congress passed § 118 against the backdrop of the Supreme Court’s decision in Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 111 S.Ct. 1647, 114 L.Ed.2d 26 (1991).