FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] CEQ regulations specifically admonish agencies that cumulative impacts “can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.
We have recognized that even EAs, the less comprehensive of the two environmental reports envisioned by NEPA, must in some circumstances include an analysis of the cumulative impacts of a project. See Kern, 284 F.3d at 1078; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2001). An EA “[sjhall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E) [of NEPA], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” Id. at § 1508.9(b). An EA may be deficient if it fails to include a cumulative impact analysis or to *896tier to an EIS that reflects such an analysis. See Kern, 284 F.3d at 1077; Hall v.