FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Whether plaintiffs exhausted their administrative remedies on their NFMA claims depends on how broadly we define the requirement that an issue be raised to the agency first. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (2000) (setting forth the APA’s exhaustion requirement); 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (2000) (setting forth a requirement that plaintiffs “exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law” before bringing an action in court against the Secretary of Agriculture); 36 C.F.R. Part 215 (2001) (establishing Forest Service appeal procedures).