*954OPINION
[…] Bell Atlantic-Pa., 271 F.3d at 517-18. The court then held that, because there was no evidence that it was technically infeasible for the CLEC to interconnect at only one point per LATA, the CLEC could not be required to interconnect at additional points. See id. We agree with the Third Circuit’s holding. Because U.S. West provided no evidence that interconnection at a single point per LATA is technically infeasible, we affirm the ACC’s decision to permit AT & T’s single point interconnection.
Although U.S. West might be correct that it was entitled to additional compensation under 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(1) for increased costs incurred as a result of the single point interconnection, such increased costs do not bear on the decision to permit AT & T to interconnect at a single point per LATA. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (“A determination of technical feasibility does not include consideration of economic ... concerns .... ”). However, to the extent that AT & T’s desired interconnection points prove more expensive to U.S. West, we agree that the ACC should consider shifting costs to AT & T. See Bell-Atlantic Pa., 271 F.3d at 518 (citing 11 F.C.C.R. 15499 ¶ 209 (1996)).