Department of Public Works & Buildings v. Keller
[…] Parker, 348 U. S. 26, 99 L.Ed. 27, 75 S. Ct. 98, Justice Douglas spealdng for the entire court said: “The concept of the public welfare is broad and inclusive * s. The values it represents are spiritual as well as physical, aesthetic as well as monetary. It is within the power of the legislature to determine that the community should be beautiful as well as healthy, spacious as well as clean, well-balanced as well as carefully patrolled.” 348 U.S. at 33, 99 L.Ed. at 38.

In 1965, Congress enacted the Highway Beautification Act. (23 U.S.C. § 319), where it is provided for Federal funding of projects in connection with the “highway right-of-way and for acquisition of interests in and improvement of strips of land necessary for the restoration, preservation, and enhancement of scenic beauty adjacent to such highways * 8 8Following such enactment, the Illinois General Assembly amended the Highway Code to include among the general powers given the Department of Transportation the additional authority “[t]o provide for the preservation of the natural beauty of areas through which State highways are constructed,