We reverse the order of the district court granting summar
[…] United States, - U.S. -, 122 S.Ct. 215, 151 L.Ed.2d 153 (2001) (rejecting the government's attempt to raise new arguments on appeal); see also Crawford v. Lungren, 96 F.3d 380, 389 n. 6 (9th Cir.1996) ("The district court is not merely a way station through which parties, pass by arguing one issue while holding back a host of others for appeal.").
. See Act of August 21, 1998, 1998 Cal. Stat. 324 (state budget act).
. School districts were authorized by state law to restrict intradistrict student transfers in order “to maintain appropriate racial and ethnic balances.'' Cal. Educ.Code § 35160.5(b)(2)(A) (1996). The same legislation required school districts to craft admissions policies for oversubscribed schools "that ensure[ ] that selection of pupils to enroll in the school is made through a random, unbiased process,” thereby prohibiting academic and athletic performance-based pupil assignment except with regard to specialized schools or programs “if the [selective] criteria are uniformly applied to all applicants.” Cal. Educ.Code § 35160.5(b)(2)(B) (1996).