The INS appeals the District Court’s reinstatement of the class certification and the preliminary injunction. In addition, the INS argues that
[…] The allegations by plaintiffs John Doe 1, John Doe 2, and John Doe 8 in the Second Amended Complaint indeed “give[ ] the [INS] fair notice of the nature and basis or grounds of the claim and a general indication of the type of litigation involved,” 5 Miller & Wright, supra at § 1215, and thus meet the requirements of notice pleading.
The INS argues, however, that more than mere notice pleading -is required. Specifically, the INS argues that plaintiffs had to allege — but failed to do so — each element of the jurisdictional requirements in 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(C), i.e., that they “in fact filed an application” or “attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer ... but had the application and fee refused by that officer.” CSS III provides considerable support for this argument. *866There, we dismissed the plaintiffs’ action for lack of standing “[b]ecause none of the class members or named plaintiffs have alleged that they actually tendered an application and fee or attempted to do so but were rebuffed by a