The INS appeals the District Court’s reinstatement of the class certification and the preliminary injunction. In addition, the INS argues that
[…] The IRCA provides, in relevant part, that the Attorney General shall adjust the status of an illegal alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets three requirements. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a).2 First, the alien had to apply for such adjustment within the 12-month period between May 5,1987, and May 4, 1988. See id. at § 1255a(a)(l)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 245a.2(a)(l). Second, the alien must establish that he continuously and unlawfully resided in the United States since January 1, 1982, until the date on which he filed for adjustment. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2)(A). Most importantly in the context of this lawsuit, as part of this requirement, “[i]n the case of an alien who entered the United States as a nonim-migrant before January 1, 1982, the alien must establish that the alien’s period of authorized stay as a nonimmigrant expired before such date through the passage of time or the alien’s unlawful status was known to the government as of such date.” Id. at § 1255a(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Third, the alien must establish that he has been, continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986. See id. at § 1255a(a)(3)(A).