The INS appeals the District Court’s reinstatement of the class certification and the preliminary injunction. In addition, the INS argues that
[…] . . As an independent ground for denial of plaintiffs' Motion for Provisional Class Certification, the District Court determined that the Motion was untimely in violation of Local Rule 23(f)(3).
. The CSS plaintiffs challenged the INS's interpretation of the IRCA’s requirement that the applicant has been “continuously physically present since November, 6, 1986,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(A), and, in particular, the INS's position that for an applicant's absence from the United States to qualify as a “brief, casual, and innocent” absence under § 1255a(aj(3)(B) that,does not destroy eligibility for legalization, the applicant must have obtained INS approval, or "advance parole,” before taking the absence. See CSS I, 956 F.2d at 916.
. Moreover, the IRCA provides that "[tjhere shall be judicial review of ... a denial [of an application for adjustment of status] only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A). As a rule, such an appeal must be brought individually before a Circuit Court of Appeals. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a (repealed by Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996).