The INS appeals the District Court’s reinstatement of the class certification and the preliminary injunction. In addition, the INS argues that
[…] In CSS II, the Supreme Court left open the possibility that “further facts would allow [such] class members who were not [actually] front-desked to demonstrate that the front-desking policy was nevertheless a substantial cause of their failure to apply,” making their claims ripe. 509 U.S. at 66 n. 28, 113 S.Ct. 2485. In 1996, Congress foreclosed this possibility by amending the IRCA to deny the courts jurisdiction over any § 1255a case unless the plaintiff either “in fact filed an application ... or attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer of the Service but had the application and fee refused by that offi*867cer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(C) (emphasis added).