The INS appeals the District Court’s reinstatement of the class certification and the preliminary injunction. In addition, the INS argues that
[…] This circumstance makes it much more difficult to predict firmly that the INS would deny a particular application “by virtue of the [challenged] rule,” and not by virtue of some other, unchallenged rule that it determined barred an adjustment of status.
Id.
The CSS II majority did not reject Justice O’Connor’s “firm prediction” rule, but rather concluded that the rule was not satisfied in that case: Because the CSS II plaintiffs in fact did not apply timely, it was impossible in that case to “firmly predict” that they would apply late. This is so because 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(2) prohibits against all review of any “denial of adjustment of status under this section based on a late filing of an application for such adjustment.” See CSS II, 509 U.S. at 60 n. 20,113 S.Ct. 2485. -
In Freedom to Travel Campaign v. Newcomb, 82 F.3d 1431 (9th Cir.1996), we observed, in a different context, that the CSS II majority had not expressly disapproved of Justice O’Connor’s “firm prediction” rule.