*990OPINION
[…] Similarly, in Shepherd, 23 *995F.3d at 924, the FmHA sought to “set aside and void a previous judgment” of the state court. In contrast, under California law, the foreclosure judgment is revived if a plaintiff succeeds on its separate action challenging the foreclosure sale. See Cal. Civ.Proc.Code § 701.680(c) (West 2002).
Therefore, we hold FEC’s claims for relief are not barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine because a separate claim for relief is authorized by state law. See Davis, 70 F.3d at 376; Gauthier, 831 F.2d at 561; Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 701.680(e) (West 2002) (“[I]f the sale is set aside, the judgment of the judgment creditor is revived.”).
B. Separable From and Collateral To