delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 23 — 20);
(2) whether the tidal court was without jurisdiction to proceed subsequent to the filing of a notice of appeal to this court on July 18, 1973; and
(3) whether the recount ordered by the court below was unprecedented, inherently unfair, and inaccurate.
I.
Defendant’s first contention on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the instant matter owing to plaintiffs’ failure to allege that they had voted in the April 19, 1973, election, which allegation is required by section 23 — 20 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 23 — 20); the section reads:
“§ 23 — 20. The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest. The petition shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.”
Although plaintiffs’ original complaint failed to allege that they had voted at the April 17 election, plaintiffs later moved to be allowed to amend the complaint to allege that they had voted in the election.