delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] III.
Finally, defendant contends that the recount ordered by the trial court was unprecedented, unfair, and inaccurate, in that the recount ordered was of fewer than all of the precincts in the village and of fewer than all of the votes in certain precincts. Defendant urges that in the absence of a stipulation by the parties to an election contest to recount fewer than all the precincts concerned in a contested election, there is no authority in Illinois to recount only some of the precincts contested.
Section 23 — 23 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 23 — 23) provides in part:
“Whenever a petition for a recount has been filed as provided in this Article, any opposing candidate or any elector, under like provisions and in like manner may file a petition within 10 days after the completion of the canvass of the precincts specified in the petition for a further recount of the votes cast in any or all of the balance of the precincts in the county, municipality or other political subdivision, as the case may be.
Any petitioner may amend his petition at any time before the completion of the recount by withdrawing his request for a recount of certain precincts, or by requesting a recount of additional specified precincts.