delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In our opinion, the legislative intent underpinning the last-quoted statutory provision could not be more clear: The recount in a contested election can be limited to those precincts where errors and irregularities existed which might alter the outcome óf the election.
In the case at bar, the partial canvass of precincts was completed on July 14, 1973, and, thereafter, defendant, pursuant to section 23 — 23, had 10 days within which to petition “* * * for a further recount of the votes cast in any or all of the balance of the precincts * * *." Defendant did not avail himself of the rights under section 23 — 23 and cannot now be heard to complain.
Defendant also suggests in his brief on appeal that some ballots may have been counted twice.