I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore all the elements of the definition of point source pollution are met.
2. The Forest Service’s Arguments For Excluding The Aerial Spraying From NPDES Permit Requirements
The Forest Service does not dispute any of this, but rather relies on a regulation drafted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), two letters written by the EPA, and a passage in a guidance document propounded by the EPA to claim that its spraying is excluded by regulation from being a point source.
i. The Purported Exclusion By Regulation
First, the Forest Service relies on 40 C.F.R. § 122.27, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Definitions. (1) Silvicultural3 point source means
any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance related to rock crushing, gravel washing, log sorting, or log storage facilities, which are operated in connection with silvicultural activities and from which pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States. The term does not include non-point source silvicultural activities such as nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cultural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drainage, or road construction and maintenance from which there is natural-runoff.
The Forest Service argues that the aerial spraying is a silvicultural pest control activity, and that the regulation excludes pollution arising from silvicultural pest control activities from NPDES permit requirements by defining such pollution as nonpoint source.