I. BACKGROUND
[…] Even if this were controlling Ninth Circuit law, however, there is no evidence that Appellants substantially complied with the verification requirement vis-a-vis their post-IMAR claims.
17.
This statute provides:
When a seaman who has signed an agreement is discharged improperly before the beginning of the voyage or before one month's wages are earned, without'the seaman's consent and without the seaman's fault justifying discharge, the seaman is entitled to receive from the master or owner, in addition to wages earned, one month's wages as compensation.
46 U.S.C. § 10313(c).
18.
This statute provides:
When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.
46 U.S.C. § 10313(g).
19.
This statute provides:
At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman.
46 U.S.C. § 10313(f).