People v. McCullum
[…] Curry, 56 Ill.2d 162, 306 N.E.2d 292 (1973)), but argues that the late service, taken with the other alleged errors connected with issuance of the warrant, should have been sufficient to quash the warrant and suppress the evidence seized. Since none of the other defects alleged were .in fact error, and, since no claim of prejudice is made, the search was not invalidated by failure to furnish defendant a copy of the warrant prior to the search. See Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 19 L.Ed.2d 576, 88 S.Ct. 507, 513 (1967); 68 Am. Jur. 2d Searches and Seizures § 115 (1973).

We must also consider section 108 — 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 108—14), which provides:

“No warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.”

We do not intend to condone disregard for statutory mandates designed to protect the basic constitutional right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.