West v. Frederick
[…] In making a left turn from the street into the school driveway, plaintiffs weight was apparently shifted to the right causing him to come into contact with the right rear wheel of the . vehicle and to be thrown into the air in front of. the tractor for a hard fall to the ground, from which he appears to have sustained back injuries.

Under the pleadings and evidence, the provisions of the guest statute at section 10 — 201 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 951/2, § 10—201) are applicable as follows:

“No person riding * * * upon a motor vehicle * * * as a guest without payment for such ride, * * * shall have a cause of action for damages against the driver * * * or its owner * * * for injury, * * * unless such accident shall have been caused by the willful and wanton misconduct of the driver * * * or its owner * * * and unless such willful and wanton misconduct contributed to the injury, * * * for which the action is brought.” (Emphasis added.)

As to the issues made under Count I of the complaint, we are persuaded after a review of the record that the verdict and judgment are not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.