Karaha Bodas Co. v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara
[…] In the instant action, the district court is located in New York state. We therefore apply New York law to determine what assets are “subject to enforcement, and thus available to judgment creditors.” Alliance, 190 F.3d at 20. “New York procedure for enforcement of judgments is set out in Article 52 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. The first section of Article 52 describes the assets that New York law has made subject to enforcement, and thus available to judgment creditors.” Id. The relevant provision, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(b), states that:

Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.

Id. In New York, then, a party seeking to enforce a judgment “stand[s] in the shoes of the judgment debtor in relation to any debt owed him or a property interest he may own.” Bass v. Bass, 140 A.D.2d 251, 253, 528 N.Y.S.2d 558, 561 (1st Dep’t 1988).