dissenting:
[…] Stat. 1973, ch. 111½, par. 1013(a)), provides in part:
“The Board, pursuant to procedures prescribed in Title VII of this Act, may adopt regulations to promote the purposes and provisions of this Title. Without limiting the generality of this authority, such regulations may among other things prescribe [there follows a list of 9 specific areas of authority].” (Emphasis added.)
The Board thus has broad powers to regulate to accomplish the goals of the Act. To determine whether a particular regulation is within the Board’s power, one must look to the “purposes and provisions” of Title III.
Section 11 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 111½, par. 1011) is a general declaration of legislative findings concerning water pollution. Section 11(b) provides in part:
“It is the purpose of this title to restore, maintain and enhance the purity of the waters of this State in order to protect health, welfare, property, and the quality of life, and to assure that no contaminants are discharged into the waters of the State, 0 0 0 without being given the degree of treatment or control necessary to prevent pollution, or without being made subject to such conditions as are required to achieve and maintain compliance with State and federal law e
More specifically, section 12 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. HIM, par. 1012), provides in part:
“No person shall: