United States ex rel. Internal Revenue Service v. Galletti
[…] California partnership law does not aid the IRS because, under state law, a creditor may not collect a partnership debt from an individual partner without first obtaining a judgment against the partner. The IRS did not obtain a judgment against Debtors, and it is too late to do so because the applicable statute of limitations was three years.

Thus, the IRS does not have allowable bankruptcy claims under either of its theories. Accordingly, we affirm the bankruptcy court’s disallowance of the claims.

AFFIRMED.

. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) provides, in relevant part:

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax[.]

. Alternatively, so long as the IRS brings an action to collect the taxes within three years after the taxpayer’s return was filed, an assessment is unnecessary. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a); Goldston v. United States (In re Goldston), 104 F.3d 1198, 1200-01 (10th Cir. 1997).