United States ex rel. Internal Revenue Service v. Galletti
[…] Id.2

*340The IRS made a timely assessment against the Partnership for unpaid employment taxes. The IRS argues that Debtors, as partners, are not separate “taxpayers” within the meaning of the statutory provisions governing assessment and collection of taxes. It follows, says the IRS, that the timely assessment against the Partnership allows the IRS to collect taxes directly from the individual partners. We are not persuaded.

1. Stahitory Provisions

Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an “assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6203. As defined under the code, a “taxpayer” is “any person subject to any internal revenue tax,” and a “person” includes “an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14), (a)(1).