delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Merchant, 5 Ill. App. 3d 636, 638, 283 N.E.2d 724, 726, that:
“In People ex rel. Miller v. Pate, 42 Ill. 2d 283, 246 N.E.2d 225, the Supreme Court in considering the present forgery statute (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, sec. 17 — 3), commented that prior to the new Criminal Code separate statutes proscribed forgery of specified types of instruments or documents, but as presently defined in the new Criminal Code, the offense of forgery codifies and incorporates all forms of forgery into a single crime.”
Forgery is referred to in section 406(b)(3) of the Controlled Substances Act, which provides:
“(b) It is unlawful for any person knowingly:
« « «
(3) to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 56%, par. 1406(b)(3).)
It is apparent from the language of this section that in the instant case no violation of this section was committed; for in the instant case defendant did not “acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance.”