Rule 19c-5 provided that, as of January 22, 1990, an exchange was to be prohibited from adopting any rule, policy, or practice that limited its ability to list any equity options that had first been listed on an exchange on or after that date, see SEC Rule 19e-5(a)(l), 17 C.F.R. § 240.19c-5(a)(l) (2002); from January 22, 1990, to January 21, 1991, an exchange was to be prohibited from adopting such a rule, policy, or practice with respect to 10 classes of options that had been listed on another exchange prior to January 22, 1990, see SEC Rule 19c-5(a)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 240.19c-5(a)(2) (2002); and effective January 21, 1991, an ex*141change was to be prohibited from adopting such a rule, policy, or practice with respect to any equity options, see SEC Rule 19c-5(a)(3), 17 C.F.R. § 240.19c-5(a)(3) (2002) (“[N]o rule, stated policy, practice, or interpretation of this exchange shall prohibit or condition, or be construed to prohibit or condition or otherwise limit, directly or indirectly, the ability of this exchange to list any stock options class because that options class is listed on another options exchange.”).
Notwithstanding the terms of Rule 19c-5, the SEC, shortly before the Rule was to become effective, asked exchanges to refrain from the multiple listing of such options as had previously been listed only singly.