delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Section 3—4(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 3—4(b)(1)) provides that a prosecution is barred if a prior prosecution resulted in either an acquittal or a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the former prosecution or was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution. A finding of probable cause at a preliminary hearing is neither a conviction, an acquittal, nor otherwise within the terms of section 3—4. People v. Brown (1st Dist. 1973), 16 Ill. App. 3d 692, 306 N.E.2d 561.
“Prosecution” is defined in section 2—16 of the Criminal Code as “all legal proceedings by which a person’s liability for an offense is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information, and including the final disposition of the case upon appeal.” (Emphasis added.) “Acquittal” is defined in section 2—1 as, “a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.” “Conviction” is defined in section 2—5 as, “a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.” The proceeding before Judge Shields meets none of these criteria.
Before Judge Shields there was no finding of guilt or innocence as defined by the Criminal Code. Our supreme court made the following interpretation of section 3—4 in People v. Miller (1966), 35 Ill. 2d 62, 66, 219 N.E.2d 475: